Privacy Policy

Golf Québec Privacy Policy
 

Updated on November 18, 2010

Golf Québec is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust, and accordingly maintains the following privacy policy to protect the corporate and personal information you provide. As part of our commitment to your privacy, we have adopted ten principles based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's PIPEDA.

1. Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except when inappropriate.
 
However, in consideration of Golf Québec’s services, including tournaments, Golf Québec reserves the right to use photographs and names of participants, without limitation, for television, radio, motion picture, print advertising, Internet and other related media communications related to such activities. For example, unless asked otherwise by a participant and in writing, it is possible that the complete list of scores and photo gallery of a tournament would be posted on Golf Québec's Facebook Page.
 
4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.

Why we collect and use personal information

Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the services that best meet your needs. Personal information may be used:
  • • To determine eligibility for events, products or services;
  • • To process applications for members and provide requested information, products or services;
  • • To understand and assess members' ongoing needs and offer products or services to meet those needs;
  • • For billing and accounting services related to our organization;
  • • For member communication, service and administration;
  • • For internal, external and regulatory audit purposes;
  • • To comply with legal and regulatory requirement.

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.

No Release of Information to Third Parties

Personal information will not be released to third parties other than for the mailing of partnership golf publications and materials. There are no circumstances under which we will provide or sell personal information, including your email address, to third parties.

Consent to use personal information may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing (for example, in a signed consent, e-mail or application form), or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with requested services, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied. If you need to provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees, dependants, etc.), you must obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party (such as an employer) with the service desired.

In certain circumstances, consent cannot be withdrawn. There are legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order.

Keeping information accurate and complete is essential. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances - simply contact our office. Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out of date, incorrect or incomplete, please let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out of date information from us.

Privacy and the Internet

Our server is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information about its users. It does recognize the referring server of visitors, but not e-mail address or any personal information. For example, we can tell which Internet service Provider our visitors use, or what site they clicked in from, but not the names, addresses or other information about our visitors that would allow us to identify the particular visitors to our site. The Golf Québec website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave this website ("www.golfquebec.org"). We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other third parties or any foreign affiliates, since they would be governed by privacy legislation applicable in their country of residence. We suggest, therefore, that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how personal information may be collected, used and/or disclosed.

Contact Information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved inquiries or concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Golf Québec
4545, Pierre-de Coubertin
Montréal QC  H1V 0B2

phone : 514 252-3345 
fax : 514 252-3346 
e-mail : golfquebec@golfquebec.org